Anna Tihanyi, Crystal Night, 2014

Ellie Davies, Stars, 2014

Liz West, Shifting Luminosity, 2014

Daniel Rich, Amazon Books, 2013

Bruno Fontana, Artifact, 2015

Valentina Wecerka, The Long Way, 2015

Susan Phillips, no.31, 2014

Daniel Mullen, Monument to the Future, 2015

Ellen Jantzen, A Resonant Chill, 2013

Gabriela Torres Ruiz, #1 from the series of silence (diptych), 2013

Constanze Kratzsch, Cormorant, 2015

Stephen Johnston, The Artist, 2015

Julian Voss-Andreae, Wächterin (Female Sentinel), 2015

Karolina Rupp, Landscape Study No. 7, 2015

Lam Pok Yin Jeff & Chong Ng, The Untimely Apparatus of Two Amateur Photographers, 2015

Nicolas Bernier, frequencies (light quanta), 2015

Robert Walker, Skid - Lake Shore Drive, Chicago, 2012

Ruben van Leer, Symmetry, 2015

Sali Muller, Walls Have Ears, 2015

Sandra Wadkin, They Came By Sea, 2015

Squidsoup, Aeolian Light, 2015

Rachel Ara – Main Prize Winner

Ting-Tong Chang, Whence Do You Know the Happiness of Fish?, 2015

Vikram Kushwah, Elizabeth and the Bathtub, 2013

The Aesthetica Art Prize

Hosted by Aesthetica Magazine, the Aesthetica Art Prize is a celebration of excellence in art from across the world. It offers both emerging and established artists the opportunity to showcase their work to a wider audience, and further their engagement with the international art world. The Judging Panel enhances its position in the industry, bringing together specialists from leading cultural institutions.

The award attracts thousands of entries in a range of innovative media from locations as diverse as Australia, Germany, India, Japan, Malaysia, the Netherlands, the UK and the USA. 2016’s finalists include Rachel Ara, founder of the artists collective [ALLOY]; Liz West, recipient of the Royal British Society of Sculptors Bursary Award; and Ellie Davies, who has since shown new and recent works in the exhibition Into the Woods at Crane Kalman, London.

Previous finalists include John Keane, former official British war artist, currently represented by Flowers Gallery in London; Julia Vogl, shortlisted for Saatchi Gallery and Channel 4′s New Sensations; Ingrid Hu, former designer at the Lubetkin-winning Heatherwick Studio; Marcus Jansen, a leading modern expressionist; and Bernat Millet, shortlisted for National Portrait Gallery’s Taylor Wessing Photographic Portrait Prize.


Prizes

There are two awards for entry: the Main Prize and the Student Prize

Main Prize

  • £5,000 prize money courtesy of Hiscox
  • Group exhibition hosted by Aesthetica
  • Editorial coverage in Aesthetica Magazine
  • Publication in the Aesthetica Art Prize Anthology
  • £250 art supplies vouchers courtesy of Winsor & Newton
  • Art books courtesy of Prestel

Student Prize

  • £1,000 prize money courtesy of Hiscox
  • Group exhibition hosted by Aesthetica
  • Editorial coverage in Aesthetica Magazine
  • Publication in the Aesthetica Art Prize Anthology
  • £150 art supplies vouchers courtesy of Winsor & Newton
  • Art books courtesy of Prestel

Categories

There are four categories for entry:

Photographic & Digital Art
Including but not limited to: photography, digitally manipulated work, neon work.Image: Gabriela Torres Ruiz, #1 from the series of silence (diptych), 2013
Susan Phillips, no.31, 2014

Three Dimensional Design & Sculpture
Including but not limited to: stone, glass, metal and wood work; ceramics, textiles.

Image: Susan Phillips, no.31, 2014

Painting & Drawing
Including but not limited to: painting, illustration, calligraphy, printmaking, collage.Image: Sandra Wadkin, They Came By Sea, 2015

Video, Installation & Performance
Including but not limited to: video, installation, performance art.

Image: Squidsoup, Aeolian Light, 2015


Timescale


Guidelines